Program at a glance
(Tentative, subject to change)

 
Day 0: May 23, 2019 (Thursday) Satellite workshop 
10:00-13:00 Workshop 1  (Sun-Ah Jun, Sahyang Kim & Taehong Cho)
Theoretical and Practical Issues on Korean ToBI (K-ToBI)

15:00-19:00 Workshop 2 (Anne Cutler & Mark Antoniou)
Speech perception issues in bilingualism: Cognition and Bilingualism 
 
Day 1: May 24, 2019 (Friday)
08:00-09:00 Registration (coffee & munch)
09:00-09:10 Opening remarks 
General Session 1 (Friday)
09:10-10:00 Invited Speaker 1: Mary Beckman (Ohio State University)
10:00-10:40 Invited Speaker 2: Sun-Ah Jun (UCLA)
10:40-11:00 Coffee Break 
General Session 2 (Friday)
11:00-11:40 Invited Speaker 3: Michael Tyler (Western Sydney University & MARCS)
11:40-12:25 Oral Presentation (3 talks)
12:25-13:40 Lunch 
General Session 3 (Friday)
13:40-14:20 Invited Speaker 4: Jason Shaw (Yale University)
14:20-15:05 Oral Presentation (3 talks)
Poster Session 1 (Friday) with coffee
15:05-16:45 Poster Presentation (30 posters)
General Session 4 (Friday)
16:45-17:30 Oral Presentation (3 talks)
17:30-18:10 Invited Speaker 5: Cécile Fougeron (Paris 3, Sorbonne, CNRS)
Banquet (Friday)
18:10-20:00

Day 2: May 25, 2019 (Saturday)
08:30-09:00 Registration (coffee & munch)
Special Session on Neuro-Cognitive Aspects of Prosody (Saturday)
09:10-09:50 Invited Speaker 6: Karsten Steinhauer (McGill University)
09:50-10:30 Invited Speaker 7: Ferenc Honbolygó (Hungarian Academy of Sciences)
10:30-10:50 Coffee Break 
10:50-11:20 Invited Discussant: Holger Mitterer (University of Malta)
11:20-12:20 Oral Presentation (4 talks)
12:20-13:30 Lunch 
General Session 5 (Saturday)
13:30-14:10 Invited Speaker 8: Jie Zhang (University of Kansas)
14:10-14:50 Invited Speaker 9: Edward Flemming (MIT)
Poster Session 2 (Saturday) with coffee 
14:50-16:30 Poster Presentation (30 posters)
General Session 6 (Saturday)

16:30-17:10 Invited Speaker 10: Martine Grice (University of Cologne)
Discussion Session (Saturday)
17:10-17:25 Invited Discussant: Mary Beckman (Ohio State University)
17:25-17:40 Invited Discussant: Anne Cutler (Western Sydney University, MARCS, ARC Centre of Excellence)
17:40-18:10 General Discussion